Archive old project groups
CS + CE Projektgruppen
- Titel der PG: Multi-FPGA HPC Applications (MulFPGA)
Kontaktperson: Tobias Kenter, Michael Laß, Heinrich Riebler, Christian Plessl
Fachgruppe: High-Performance Computing - Titel der PG: General Entity Annotator Benchmark (GERBIL)
Kontaktperson: Michael Röder
Fachgruppe: Data Science - Titel der PG: Quantum-Resistant Fast Lattice Library (qFALL)
Kontaktperson: Laurens Porzenheim
Fachgruppe: Codes and Cryptography - Titel der PG: Digitization of Sacred Spaces through Virtual Reality (DSS-VR)
Kontaktperson: Dr. Enes Yigitbas
Fachgruppe: Database and Information Systems - Titel der PG: Programmable Matter (ProgMat 2)
Kontaktperson: Andreas Padalkin, Daniel Warner
Fachgruppe: Theory of Distributed Systems - Titel der PG: PriOSS: a Privacy One-Stop Shop (PriOSS)
Kontaktperson: Patricia Arias Cabarcos
Fachgruppe: IT Security
CS Projektgruppen
- Titel der PG: Knowledge graph-based Natura Language Generation approach (KG2NL)
Kontaktperson: Daniel Vollmers
Fachgruppe: Data Science
CE Projektgruppen
- Titel der PG: Deep Learning for Acoustic Signal Processing (DLASP)
Kontaktperson: Tobias Cord-Landwehr, Jörg Schmalenströer
Fachgruppe: Communications Engineering - Titel der PG: Brain-computer interface using EEG signals (BCI-EEG)
Kontaktperson: Tanuj Hasija, Isabell Lehmann
Fachgruppe: Signal and System Theory Group - Titel der PG: Grid of Processing Cells based on RISC-V (GRIP-V)
Kontaktperson: Wolfgang Mueller
Fachgruppe: System Circuit Technology - Titel der PG: Reinforcement Learning for Energy Conversion Applications (LEARL)
Kontaktperson: Wilhelm Kirchgässner, Oliver Wallscheid, Daniel Weber
Fachgruppe: Power Electronics and Electrical Drives - Titel der PG: Disaster Response Robots (DRR)
Kontaktperson: Dirk Fischer, Bärbel Mertsching
Fachgruppe: GET Lab - Cognitive Systems Engineering
CS + CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Autonomous Car Swarm with Hardware-accelerated ROS Programming (AutonomROS)
Supervisor: Christian Lienen
Research Group: Computer Engineering Group
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen - Title of PG: An extension of the GERBIL benchmarking platform (GERBIL)
Supervisor: Michael Röder
Research Group: Data Science
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen - Title of PG: Adaptive Virtual Chemistry Laboratory for Study Preparation (VirtuChemLab)
Supervisor: Matthias Fischer, André Graute
Research Group: Algorithms and Complexity
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen - Title of PG: Virtual Technologies in Engineering (VirTEng)
Supervisor: Florian Dyck, Ulf Könemann
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen - Title of PG: Accelerating Programmable Matter (APM)
Supervisor: Andreas Padalkin, Daniel Warner, Christian Scheideler
Research Group: Theory of Distributed Systems
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen - Title of PG: Development of an autonomous and modular electric Racecar (Racecar)
Supervisor: Ruslan Bernijazov, Fabian Wyrwich, Tobias Seidenberg, Sebastian von Enzberg
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen
CS Project Groups
- Title of PG: Explainable Artificial Intelligence II (XAI II)
Supervisor: Stefan Heindorf
Research Group: Data Science
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen - Title of PG: Fact Validation Ensemble Learning (FaVEL)
Supervisor: Michael Röder
Research Group: Data Science
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Reinforcement Learning for Energy Conversion Applications (LEARL)
Supervisor: Wilhelm Kirchgässner, Maximilian Schenke, Daniel Weber, Oliver Wallscheid
Research Group: Power Electronics and Electrical Drives
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen - Title of PG: Brain-controlled robot navigation using EEG signals (EEG-SST)
Supervisor: Isabell Lehmann, Tanuj Hasija
Research Group:Signal and System Theory
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen - Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots (DRR)
Supervisor: Dirk Fischer, Bärbel Mertsching
Research Group: GET Lab - Cognitive Systems Engineering
BBB Videoraum für individuelle Gespräche nach den Vorträgen
CS + CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: C++ RDF Support Library (rdf4cpp)
Supervisor: Alexander Bigerl
Research Group: Datascience
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: TLS Academy (TLSA)
Supervisor: Juraj Somorovsky, Sven Hebrok
Research Group: System Security
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Fit-VR: Personalized and Collaborative Fitness Training in Virtual Reality (Fit-VR)
Supervisor: Enes Yigitbas
Research Group: Database and Information Systems
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: HPC Performance Almanac (HPC-PA)
Supervisor: Christian Plessl
Research Group: High-Performance IT Systems
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations
CS Project Groups
- Title of PG: Knowledge base question answering (KBQA)
Supervisor: Daniel Vollmers, Nikit Srivastava
Research Group: Data Science Group
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots (DRR)
Supervisor: Dirk Fischer, Bärbel Mertsching
Research Group: GET Lab - Cognitive Systems Engineering
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Reinforcement Learning for Electrical Energy Conversion (LEARL)
Supervisor: Wilhelm Kirchgässner, Oliver Wallscheid, Daniel Weber, Maximilian Schenke
Research Group: Power Electronics and Electrical Drives
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Brain-controlled robot navigation using EEG signals (EEG-SST)
Supervisor: Isabell Lehmann, Tanuj Hasija
Research Group: Signal and System Theory Group
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Diarization on Fearless Steps (Fearless)
Supervisor: Jens Heitkaemper
Research Group: Communications Engineering
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations
CS + CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Programmable Matter (PROGMAT)
Supervisor: Christian Scheideler, Andreas Padalkin
Research Group: Theory of Distributed Systems
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Artificial Intelligence for Systems Engineering (AI4SE)
Supervisor: Ruslan Bernijazov
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Virtual Technologies in Engineering (VirTEng)
Supervisor: Ulf Könemann, Daniel Eckertz, Florian Dyck
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations
CS Project Groups
- Title of PG: LEMMING is an example mImicking graph generator (LEMMING)
Supervisor: Michael Röder
Research Group: Data Science
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: ORCA: a crawler analysis benchmark (ORCA)
Supervisor: Michael Röder
Research Group: Data Science
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Knowledge Graph Fusion (KGFusion)
Supervisor: Mohamed Sherif, Michael Röder
Research Group: Data Science
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI)
Supervisor: Stefan Heindorf
Research Group: Data Science
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: From Speech Detection to Recognition on Fearless Steps Data (FEARLESS)
Supervisor: Jens Heitkämper
Research Group: Communication Engineering
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Designing a Brain-Controlled Machine using EEG Signals (EEG-SST)
Supervisor: Tanuj Hasija, Isabell Lehmann
Research Group: Signal and System Theory Group
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots (DRR)
Supervisor: Dirk Fischer, Bärbel Mertsching
Research Group: GET Lab - Technische kognitive Systeme
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations - Title of PG: Reinforcement Learning for Power Electronics (RLPE)
Supervisor: Wilhelm Kirchgässner, Oliver Wallscheid, Daniel Weber
Research Group: Power Electronics and Electrical Drives
BBB video room for individual discussions after the presentations
CS + CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Digital Tools for Strategic Planning (DOORSTEP)
Supervisor: Jannik Reinhold
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering - Title of PG: Planning of the digital Transformation with Digital Tools (POTATO)
Supervisor: Jannik Reinhold
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering - Title of PG: CIRCA: An Approximate Computing Tool Flow (CIRCA)
Supervisor: Linus Witschen, Marco Platzner
Research Group: Computer Engineering Group - Title of PG: Knowledge Graph Summarization (KG-SUM)
Supervisor: Diego Moussallem
Research Group: Data Science - Title of PG: Knowledge Graph Verbalization (KG2NL)
Supervisor: Diego Moussallem
Research Group: Data Science - Title of PG: Machine Learning for Predictive Maintenance (ML4PdM)
Supervisor: Tanja Tornede
Research Group: Intelligent Systems and Machine Learning - Title of PG: TLS-Attacker: Evaluating the TLS ecosystem (TLS-Attacker)
Supervisor: Juraj Somorovsky
Research Group: System Security
CS Project Groups
- Title of PG: Data Science Suite V (DSS V)
Supervisor: Michael Röder
Research Group: Data Science - Title of PG: Digital Pentomino (DP)
Supervisor: Felix Winkelnkemper
Research Group: Didactics of Computer Science
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Reinforcement Learning for Electric Motor Control (LEA-RL)
Supervisor: Oliver Wallscheid, Wilhelm Kirchgässner
Research Group: Power Electronics and Electrical Drives - Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots (DRR)
Supervisor: Dirk Fischer, Bärbel Mertsching
Research Group: GET Lab - Title of PG: Designing a Brain-Controlled Machine using EEG Signals (EEG-SST)
Supervisor: Tanuj Hasija, Isabell Lehmann
Research Group: Signal and System Theory Group
CS + CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: 3D Environment Based Intelligent Systems Engineering of Advanced Systems (BATMAN)
Supervisor: Sergej Japs and Aschot Kharatyan
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering - Title of PG: Multi-armed bandit algorithms (MABA)
Supervisor: Viktor Bengs
Research Group: Intelligent Systems and Machine Learning - Title of PG: Artificial Intelligence in Computer Networks (AICON)
Supervisor: Haitham Afifi, Asif Hasnain, Marvin Illian, Stefan Schneider and Holger Karl
Research Group: Computer Networks - Title of PG: Artificial Intelligence for Systems Engineering (AI4SE)
Supervisor: Ruslan Bernijazov
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering - Title of PG: Virtual Reality in Design Thinking (ReThink)
Supervisor: Daniel Eckertz and Jörg Stöcklein
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering - Title of PG: Local Strategies for 2- and 3-dimensional Swarm Formation Problems (Locomotion)
Supervisor: Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide, Jannik Castenow, Matthias Fischer, Till Knollmann and Jonas Harbig
Research Group: Algorithms & Complexity - Title of PG: Virtual and Augmented Reality Assisted Robot Programming (VAROBOT)
Supervisor: Enes Yigitbas and Ivan Jovanvikj
Research Group: Database and Information Systems - Title of PG: Robust Distributed Transaction System (ROTRANS)
Supervisor: Thorsten Götte, Michael Feldmann and Christian Scheideler
Research Group: Theory of Distributed Systems - Title of PG: PhASAR Input/Output (PhASIO)
Supervisor: Philipp Schubert and Martin Mory
Research Group: Software Engineering
CS Project Groups
- Title of PG: University Credits 4.0 (UC4)
Supervisor: Ben Hermann and Jan-Niclas Stüwer
Research Group: IT Security - Title of PG: Data Science Suite IV (DSS4)
Supervisor: Michael Röder, Alexander Bigerl and Diego Moussallem
Research Group: Data Science
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots (DRR)
Supervisor: Dirk Fischer and Bärbel Mertsching
Research Group: GET Lab - Technische kognitive Systeme - Title of PG: Signal Processing and Maschine Learning over Acoustic Sensor Networks (ASN)
Supervisor: Jörg Schmalenströer, Jens Heitkämper and Janek Ebbers
Research Group: Communications Engineering Group - Title of PG: Design & Implementation of a HexaPod (HexaPod)
Supervisor: Alexander Sprenger
Research Group: Computer Engineering (EIM-E) - Title of PG: Reinforcement Learning for Electric Motor Control (LEA-RL)
Supervisor: Wilhelm Kirchgässner and Oliver Wallscheid
Research Group: Power Electronics and Electrical Drives - Title of PG: Signal processing and machine learning of brain signals using EEG (EEGSST)
Supervisor: Tanuj Hasija
Research Group: Signal and System Theory Group
CS + CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Distributed Urban Drone Environment (DUDE)
Supervisor: Christoph Sommer and Tobias Hardes
Research Group: Cooperative Mobile Systems - Title of PG: Resource Allocation in disTributed Systems (RATS)
Supervisor: Björn Feldkord, Till Knollmann and Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide
Research Group: Algorithms and Complexity - Title of PG: Defining and Optimizing OpenCL Benchmarks for FPGAs (FBench)
Supervisor: Tobias Kenter, Christian Plessl and Marius Meyer
Research Group: High-Performance IT Systems - Title of PG: PG on Distributed Embedded Systems (DES)
Supervisor: Falko Dressler
Research Group: Distributed Embedded Systems - Title of PG: Digital Tools for Strategic Planning (DTSP)
Supervisor: Maurice Meyer
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering - Title of PG: intEr- and iNTra-domAin Network function chaininG in multi-cLoud Environment (ENTANGLE)
Supervisor: Hadi Razzaghi and Holger Karl
Research Group: Computer Networks
CS Project Groups
- Titel of PG: Knowledge Graphs (KG01)
Supervisor: Diego Moussallen
Research Group: Data Science - Titel of PG: Data Science Suite III (DSS)
Supervisor: Michael Röder
Research Group: Data Science
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots (DRR)
Supervisor: Dirk Fischer and Bärbel Mertsching
Research Group: GET Lab - Technische kognitive Systeme - Title of PG: Signal Processing and Machine Learning over Acoustic Sensor Networks (SMLASN)
Supervisor: Jens Heitkämper, Janek Ebbers and Jörg Schmalenströer
Research Group: Communications Engineering - Title of PG: Reinforcement Learning for Electric Motor Control (LEA-RL)
Supervisor: Wilhelm Kirchgässner and Oliver Wallscheid
Research Group: Power Electronics and Electrical Drives - Title of PG: Brain sensing with EEG and signal processing (EEGSP)
Supervisor: Tanuj Hasija
Research Group: Signal and System Theory - Titel of PG: Design & Implementation of a HexaPod (HexaPod)
Supervisor: Alexander Sprenger
Research Group: Computer Engineering (EIM-E)
CS + CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Jarvis for MBSE II
Supervisor: Roman Dumitrescu, Ruslan Bernijazov, Sergej Japs
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering - Title of PG: Bare Android Native ANAlysis (BANANA)
Supervisor: Heike Wehrheim, Felix Pauck
Research Group: Specification and Modelling of Software Systems - Title of PG: Overlay Hybrid Peer-2-Peer Distributed Simulator (OverHyPeD)
Supervisor: Thorsten Götte, Christian Scheideler, Kristian Hinnenthal
Research Group: Theory of Distributed Systems - Title of PG: Development of an Open-Source CTF Platform
Supervisor: Pascal Bemmann, Tibor Jager
Research Group: IT Security - Title of PG: Embedded Machine Learning (EML) II
Supervisor: Marco Platzner, Hassan Ghasemzadeh Mohammadi
Research Group: Computer Engineering - Title of PG: BAcKFLiP: Benchmarking network functions to collect the world largest NFV performance dataset
Supervisor: Manuel Peuster, Stefan Schneider, Holger Karl
Research Group: Computer Networks - Title of PG: STULP: Support Tool for University Lecture Planning
Supervisor: Stefan Böttcher
Research Group: Electronic Commerce and Databases - Title of PG: CogniCrypt++ - Bringing Secure Cryptography to C/C++ Applications with PhASAR
Supervisor: Martin Mory, Stefan Krüger, Philipp Schubert
Research Group: Softwaretechnik - Title of PG: 3D-Machine Learning
Supervisor: Tobias Nickchen
Research Group: Database and Information Systems
CS Project Groups
- Title of PG: Jimple Language Server
Supervisor: Linghui Luo, Manuel Benz, Andreas Peter Dann
Research Group: Software Engineering - Title of PG: Data Science Suite II
Supervisor: Michael Röder, Alexander Bigerl, Axel Ngonga
Research Group: Data Science - Title of PG: Delphi - Mining Software Ecosystems using Static Program Analysis
Supervisor: Ben Hermann, Lisa Nguyen Quang Do
Research Group: Software Engineering - Title of PG: New Interaction Concepts and Eyetracking for InterDisciplinary Educational Applications (NICE IDEA)
Supervisor: Birte Heinemann
Research Group: Didactics of Informatics
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Brain sensing with EEG and signal processing
Supervisor: Tanuj Hasija, Alma Eguizabal
Research Group: Signal and System Theory - Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots
Supervisor: Bärbel Mertsching, Dirk Fischer
Research Group: GET Lab - Title of PG: Reinforcement Learning for Model Predictive Control of Electric Motors
Supervisor: Wilhelm Kirchgässner, Oliver Wallscheid
Research Group: Power Electronics and Electrical Drives - Title of PG: Entwicklung von Mess- und Analyse-Software
Supervisor: Leander Claes, Bernd Henning
Research Group: Measurement Engineering - Title of PG: Signal Processing and Machine Learning over Wireless Acoustic Sensor Networks
Supervisor: Jörg Schmalenströer
Research Group: Communications Engineering Group (NT)
CS Project Groups
- Title of PG: Data Science Suite
Supervisor: Ricardo Usbeck, Michael Röder, Mohammed Sherif, Axel Ngonga
Research Group: Data Science - Title of PG: Visual Interactive Consistency in Tolerant Rule-Based Systems (VICToRy)
Supervisor: Anthony Anjorin, Nils Weidmann
Research Group: Database and Information Systems
Mixed Project Groups
- Title of PG: Embedded Machine Learning II (EML II)
Supervisor: Marco Platzner, Hassan Ghasemzadeh Mohammadi
Research Group: Computer Engineering - Title of PG: Cooperative Urban Transport Environment (CUTE)
Supervisor: Christoph Sommer, Tobias Hardes
Research Group: Cooperative Mobile Systems - Title of PG: Customizing Neural Networks on FPGAs (CustoNN2)
Supervisor: Tobias Kenter, Christian Plessl
Research Group: High-Performance IT Systems - Title of PG: Management of ServiCes Across MultipLE clouds (SCrAMbLE)
Supervisor: Holger Karl, Hadi Razzaghi Kouchaksaraei, Sevil Dräxler
Research Group: Computer Networks - Title of PG: Exploring Paderborn 8
Supervisor: Simon Oberthür, Björn Senft
Research Group: Database and Information Systems (SICP/DBIS) - Titel of PG: Dynamic Rendering And Generation of Real-time Adaptive Complex Environments (DRAG RACE)
Supervisor: Sascha Brandt, Matthias Fischer
Research Group: Algorithms and Complexity
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots
Supervisor: Bärbel Mertsching, Dirk Fischer
Research Group: GET Lab - Cognitive Systems Engineering - Title of PG: Signal Processing and Machine Learning over Wireless Acoustic Sensor Networks
Supervisor: Jörg Schmalenströer
Research Group: Communications Engineering - Title of PG: Design of Measurement and Analysis Software
Supervisor: Manuel Webersen, Bernd Henning
Research Group: Measurement Engineering - Title of PG: Brain sensing with EEG and signal processing
Supervisor: Alma Eguizabal, Tanuj Hasija
Research Group: Signal and System Theory
CS Project groups
- Title of PG: On-The-Fly Machine Learning
Supervisor: Marcel Wever, Ammar Shaker, Felix Mohr
Research Group: Intelligent Systems - Title of PG: Data Extraction, Search, Analysis and Benchmarking II
Supervisor: Axel Ngonga, Michael Röder, Ricardo Usbeck
Research Group: Data Science
Mixed Project Groups
- Title of PG: Design, implementation and security analysis of a 0-RTT key exchange protocol
Supervisor: Tibor Jager, Kai Gellert
Research Group: IT Security - Title of PG: Exploring Paderborn 2
Supervisor: Simon Oberthür, Björn Senft
Research Group: Database and Information Systems (SICP/DBIS) - Title of PG: Automated Benchmark Management (ABM)
Supervisor: Lisa Nguyen, Ben Hermann
Research Group: Software Engineering - Title of PG: Resource Management in Multi-Application Data Centres
Supervisor: Holger Karl
Research Group: Computer Networks - Title of PG: EML: Embedded Machine Learning
Supervisor: Hassan Mohammadi, Marco Platzner
Research Group: Computer Engineering Group - Title of PG: JARVIS For MBSE
Supervisor: Roman Dumitrescu, Ruslan Bernijazov
Research Group: Advanced Systems Engineering
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Software-based acquisition and analysis of measurement data
Supervisor: Manuel Webersen, Bernd Henning
Research Group: Measurement Engineering - Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots
Supervisor: Bärbel Mertsching, Dirk Fischer
Research Group: GET Lab - Cognitive Systems Engineering - Title of PG: Medical X-ray simulator
Supervisor: Aaron Pries, Alma Eguizabal
Research Group: Signal and System Theory Group (ET) - Title of PG: Wireless communications simulator
Supervisor: Christian Lameiro, Stefanie Horstmann
Research Group: Signal and System Theory Group (ET)
CS Project Groups
- Title of PG: Data Extraction, Search, Analysis and Benchmarking
Supervisor: Axel Ngonga, Ricardo Usbeck, Michael Röder
Research Group: Data Science
- Title of PG: 24/7 Fact Checking in the linked Web of Data
Supervisor: Axel Ngonga, Ricardo Usbeck, Mohamed Sherif, Michael Röder
Research Group: Data Science
Mixed Project Groups
- Title of PG: Cooperative Driving - Next Generation
Supervisor: Florian Klingler
Research Group: Distributed Embedded Systems
- Title of PG: Application-Controlled Network
Supervisor: Holger Karl, Asif Hasnain
Research Group: Computer Networks
- Title of PG: Exploring Paderborn
Supervisor: Simon Oberthür, Björn Senft
Research Group: Database and Information Systems
- Title of PG: Proteus - Compile-Time Software Diversity (for information please contact Prof. Brunthaler)
Supervisor: Stefan Brunthaler
Research Group: Programming Languages and Compilers
- Title of PG: Wankel - High-Speed Virtual Machine Interpreters (for information please contact Prof. Brunthaler)
Supervisor: Stefan Brunthaler
Research Group: Programming Languages and Compilers
- Titel der PG: Vehicular-VLC
Kontaktperson: Agon Memedi
Research Group: Distributed Embedded Systems
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Medical X-ray simulator
Supervisor: Aaron Pries, Alma Eguizabal
Research Group: Signal and System Theory Group (ET)
- Title of PG: Wireless communications simulator
Supervisor: Dr. Christian Lameiro, Stefanie Horstmann
Research Group: Signal and System Theory Group (ET)
- Title of PG: Softwaregestützte Messdatenerfassung und -analyse
Supervisor: Nadine Feldmann, Bernd Henning
Research Group: Measurement Engineering
- Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots
Supervisor: Bärbel Mertsching, Dirk Fischer
Research Group: GET Lab - Cognitive Systems Engineering
CS Project Groups
- Title of PG: History in Paderborn App
Supervisor: Simon Oberthür, Björn Senft
Research Group: Database and Information Systems
Mixed Project Groups
- Title of PG: Trusted Communication Module
Supervisor: Christian Scheideler
Research Group: Theory of Distributed Systems - Title of PG: Secure Integration of Cryptographic Software
Supervisor: Stefan Krüger, Lisa Nguyen
Research Group: Software Engineering - Title of PG: CustoNN: Customizing Neural Networks on FPGAs
Supervisor: Tobias Kenter, Christian Plessl
Research Group: High-Performance IT Systems - Title of PG: Hardware Trojans in Reconfigurable Computers (ReCoTroy)
Supervisor: Tobias Wiersema, Marco Platzner
Research Group: Computer Engineering
- Title of PG: Re(AC)^t: Reputation and Anonymous Credentials for Access Control
Supervisor: Johannes Blömer, Jan Bobolz, Fabian Eidens
Research Group: Codes und Cryptography
CE Project Groups
- Title of PG: Image Annotation and Retrieval: Engineer vs. Machine
Supervisor: Alma Eguizabal
Research Group: Signal and System Theory Group - Title of PG: Disaster Response Robots
Supervisor: Bärbel Mertsching, Dirk Fischer
Research Group: GET Lab - Cognitive Systems Engineering
- Title of PG: History in Paderborn App
Supervisor: Dr. Simon Oberthür, Björn Senft
Research Group: Datenbanken- und Informationssysteme
- Title of PG: Ad hoc Networks with Smartphones for Disaster Management Support (ANDI)
Supervisor: Johannes Schaefer, Matthias Fischer
Research Group: Algorithmen und Komplexität
- Title of PG: Cooperative Driving
Supervisor: Falko Dressler, Bernd Kleinjohann, Florian Hagenauer, Florian Klingler, Bastian Bloessl
Research Group: Verteilte Eingebettete Systeme
- Title of PG: HiP-App: History in Paderborn App
Supervisor: Simon Oberthür, Björn Senft
Research Group: Datenbanken- und Informationssysteme
- Title of PG: Initializing Clustering Algorithms
Supervisor: Sascha Brauer, Kathrin Bujna
Research Group: Codes und Kryptographie
- Title of PG: Florentina
Supervisor: Mohammad Divband Soorati, Mostafa Wahby
Research Group: Swarm Intelligence Group
- Title of PG: SanDMAN - Service Development and Management for softwAre-defined Networks
Supervisor: Sevil Dräxler, Manuel Peuster
Research Group: Rechnernetze
- Title of PG: VisuFlow - Visualising Data Flows in Static Code Analyses
Supervisor: Lisa Nguyen, Stefan Krüger
Research Group: Softwaretechnik
- Title of PG: P-ALE: Plug'n'Produce Assembly LinEs
Supervisor: Bernd Kleinjohann, Peer Adelt
Research Group: C-LAB
- Title of PG: Florentina
Supervisor: Mohammad Divband Soorati, Mostafa Wahby
Research Group: Swarm Intelligence Group
- Title of PG: SanDMAN - Service Development and Management for softwAre-defined Networks
Supervisor: Sevil Dräxler, Manuel Peuster
Research Group: Rechnernetze
- Title of PG: VisuFlow - Visualising Data Flows in Static Code Analyses
Supervisor: Lisa Nguyen, Stefan Krüger
Research Group: Softwaretechnik
- Title of PG: PACO - Paderborn CPU Core for Approximate Computing
Supervisor: Christian Plessl, Paul Kaufmann
Research Group: Custom Computing
- Title of PG: Intelligent Systems : Preference Learning
Supervisor: Prof. Eyke Hüllermeier
Research Group: Intelligente Systeme
- Title of PG: History in Paderborn App - HiP-App
Supervisor: Simon Oberthür, Björn Senft
Research Group: Datenbank- und Informationssysteme
- Title of PG: Vehicular Networking
Supervisor: Falko Dressler
Research Group: Verteilte Eingebettete Systeme
- Title of PG: DisDaS: Distributed Data Streams
Supervisor: Manuel Malatyali, Alexander Mäcker
Research Group: Algorithmen und Komplexität
- Title of PG: TestDrive3D
Supervisor: Sascha Brandt
Research Group: Algorithmen und Komplexität
- Title of PG: DECaF - DistributEd Cloud Functions
Supervisor: Sevil Mehraghdam
Research Group: Rechnernetze
- Title of PG: A³: Android App Analysis
Supervisor: Marie-Christine Jakobs
Research Group: Spezifikation und Modellierung von Softwaresystemen
- Title of PG: History in Paderborn App
Supervisor: Simon Oberthür
Research Group: Datenbank- und Informationssysteme
- Title of PG: Aramid - Developing safe, secure, interconnected automotive systems
Supervisor: Markus Fockel, Christopher Gerking, David Schmelter
Research Group: Softwaretechnik
- Titel of PG: MobiDAgg: Mobile Data Aggregation
Supervisor: Manuel Malatyali
Research Group: Algorithmen und Komplexität
- Titel of PG: Vehicular Networking
Supervisor: Falko Dressler, Christoph Sommer
Research Group: Distributed Embedded Systems
- Titel of PG: Text search engines
Supervisor: Stefan Böttcher
Research Group: Electronic Commerce und Datenbanken
- Titel of PG: SoPhysticated 4.0: Service-oriented Cyber-Physical Systems in Industrial Automation
Supervisor: Bernd Kleinjohann, Alexander Jungmann, Sven Schönberg, Jan Jatzkowski
Research Group: C-Lab
- Titel of PG: MAGICIAN - Multitouch Applications and Great Interaction Concepts in Agile Environments
Supervisor: Adrian Hülsmann
Research Group: Mensch-Computer-Interaktion
- Titel of PG: Authenticated Information Systems
Supervisor: Christian Scheideler
Research Group: Scheideler
- Titel of PG: BIG DADDY: Big Data for Scientific Conferences
Supervisor: Wolfgang Reinhardt, Johannes Magenheim
Research Group: Magenheim
- Title of PG: Cybertron - Developing high-confidential cyber-physical system
Supervisor: Stefan Dziwok, Uwe Pohlmann
Research Group: Softwaretechnik
- Title of PG: DynaSearch - P2P-based infrastructure for OTF-markets
Supervisor: Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide, Andreas Cord-Landwehr
Research Group: Algorithmen und Komplexität
- Title of PG: On-the-fly Networking for Big Data
Supervisor: Philip Wette, Arne Schwabe, Achim Lösch
Research Group: Technische Informatik & Rechnernetze
- Title of PG: Collaborative Visual Knowledge Organization
Supervisor: Felix Winkelnkemper
Research Group: Kontextuelle Informatik
- Title of PG: SoPhys.ticated: Service-oriented Cyber Physical Systems
Supervisor: Bernd Kleinjohann, Alexander Jungmann, Jan Jatzkowski
Research Group: C-LAB